CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 L88571

Mr. Ken Jensen
Triventek A/S
Fabriksvej 1
5466 Asperup,
Denmark

RE: The tariff classification of Pellitizer PE45, Recovery Unit RE45, and Dry Ice Blaster Triblast-2 from Denmark

Dear Mr. Jensen:

In your letter dated October 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Pelletizer PE45 can produce up to 45 kilograms of dry ice C02 pellets per hour. It measures 680m (length) x 600mm (width) x 1100mm (height). The PE45 consists of the following: pellitizer, 1 x 5m of 16 mm hose for liquid CO2 supply with 3/8” connectors at both ends, filter for liquid C02, noise damper for gas outlet and an adaptor for C02 hose/C02 vessel (optional). The Pellitizer changes liquid carbon dioxide into a gas without going through a liquid phase. Pellets can be made in a variety of sizes. 3 mm pellets are used for blast cleaning and are standard for the PE45. Larger pellets are used for cooling.

The Recovery Unit RE45 recovers up to 90% excess gas (CO2) from the PE45. It compresses the C02 gas and chills it back to a liquid state. The RE45 consists of the following items: Recovery unit (appears to consist of a compressor and a condenser), one set of hoses for connection between the RE45 and PE45 and control cable. It measures 1040mm (length) x 670mm (width) x 1410mm (height).

The Dry Ice Blaster Triblast-2 is used for cleaning purposes. It measures 700mm (length) x 530mm (width) x 990mm (height). The T-2 consists of the following items: dry ice blaster unit, 7 meter silicone hose with built-in earthing cable, gun+1 round nozzle 80/11 mm, control cable connecting gun to Blaster (running inside the hose cover). As the T-2 blasts solid dry ice pellets at the object being cleaned, it causes a micro-explosion. The solid expands in volume 800 times, which is the prime means of causing contaminates to be removed from the substrate. The blast media disappears as gas without any awkward liquid or solid residue.

The applicable subheading for the Pelletizer PE45 will be 8418.69.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: Other… The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Recovery Unit RE45 will be 8414.80.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Other, except parts: Other compressors... The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Dry Ice Blaster Triblast-2 will be 8424.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ms. Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division